Mt. Pleasant Residents Strongly Advised to Boil Water

Residents of Briarcliff, Sleepy Hollow, Tarrytown, Grasslands Reservation, Elmsford, Irvington, Hawthorne, Valhalla and Thornwood are strongly advised to boil their water before drinking it or using it for food preparation due to high turbidity at the New York City Department of Environmental Protection Catskill Aqueduct.
The precaution, issued by the Westchester County Health Department Sunday night, is possibly caused by recent snow storms and should be followed until further notice.
A boil water advisory means that residents in the affected communities are strongly encouraged  to boil all tap water at a rolling boil for a minimum of one minute prior to drinking it or using it for food preparation. This includes washing of dishes by hand. The advisory does not extend to bathing or to clothes washing or the use of a dishwasher. The appearance of the water may not be affected.
The advisory is being issued to protect from potential contamination caused by interference with the disinfection process due to high turbidity in the water. The turbidity–increased sedimentation–is most likely due to the recent snowstorms and increased precipitation.
Updates will be provided by the Health Department as needed. For more information, residents should contact the company that supplies their public drinking water.

Share

Leave a Reply