Corrections 2021 – 2024

With our digital content, we update the story in question with the corrected information as soon as we verify an error has been made. At the end of the online article, we will note the correct information, refer to the inaccurate information initially published, and cite the date and time the update was made.

May 14, 2024

In last week’s article about the Caramoor Center for the Arts’ upcoming summer season, the correct date of the Juneteenth celebration should be Sunday, June 16 and will not be in collaboration with the Town of Bedford. Also, there will be more than 40 programs and the correct address is 149 Girdle Ridge Rd. The Examiner regrets the errors.

In last week’s article on the walking tour of downtown Chappaqua, the website for the Envision New Castle initiative was incorrect. The correct URL is www.envisionnewcastle.com. The Examiner regrets the error.

April 2, 2024

In last week’s article on Phelps Hospital’s colorectal cancer symposium, one of the doctor’s quoted in the story was misidentified. The doctor that should have been included in the article and who appeared in the photo was Dr. Crystal Antoine, a medical oncologist/hematologist at Phelps and Northern Westchester hospitals.

In last week’s article on Barnes & Noble’s expected arrival in Mount Kisco, the bookstore chain’s lease will begin in August but is not expected to move in until fall, a company spokesperson confirmed after deadline. Also, the correct size of the store will be 13,700 square feet. The Examiner regrets the errors.

March 5, 2024

In last week’s article about the request by the North Castle Historical Society for money to plan for the nation’s 250th anniversary in 2026, it incorrectly implied that George Washington’s troops were successful in the Battle of White Plains. While Washington was able to push back the British, they were forced to retreat and leave New York.

February 27, 2024

In last week’s article on the NY Heat Act, it was inadvertently reported that the proposal did not include the 6 percent cap of a household’s income on energy bills. The latest version of the measure contains that provision. The Examiner regrets the error.

February 20, 2024

In last week’s article on Tricia Lindsay announcing her run for the 37th state Senate District, it was incorrectly reported that she is a resident of Mount Vernon. Lindsay now lives in Harrison. The Examiner regrets the error.

November 28, 2023

In last week’s article about the Chappaqua School District’s handling of the it was incorrectly reported that the Oct. 30 letter and petition aired concerns about the Choices Program. While the petition addressed the issue of whether the Middle East curriculum in the Chappaqua School District was unbiased, the public didn’t learn until the Nov. 14 district webinar that the district was using the Choices Program. The Examiner regrets the error.

In last week’s article on the Nov. 16 public hearing in Mount Pleasant regarding racially polarized, it should be clarified that while residents of the Village of Sleepy Hollow also pay town taxes, it is at a far lesser percentage than residents in the unincorporated areas of town.

September 12, 2023

In last week’s article on the Briarcliff Manor Rotary Club’s efforts on behalf of the Cookstove Project, it was incorrectly reported that the project’s founder, Rebecca Sommer, was a Briarcliff Manor Rotarian. Also, the Briarcliff Manor Rotary become involved in the Cookstove Project in 2014, the year after it was established. The Examiner regrets the errors.

June 27, 2023

In last week’s article regarding the North Castle Town Board approval of a Community Benefits Agreement and covenant related to the Eagle Ridge, project it was incorrectly reported that the board approved the resolutions by 4-1 votes. The votes were actually 3-1 because Councilman Saleem Hussain has recused himself from this matter. The Examiner regrets the error.

June 13, 2023

In last week’s article regarding the delay in passage of an Assembly bill to block the dumping of radioactive waste into the Hudson River at Indian Point, it was incorrectly reported that Assembly Speaker Carl Heastie delayed the bill. It was, in fact, Minority Leader Will Barclay. The Examiner regrets the error.

June 6, 2023

In last week’s page 1 article in The Examiner on the independent ticket for the Mount Kisco election, it incorrectly reported that the village’s former mayor Michael Cindrich had served 10 years in that post. Cindrich was mayor for 14 years.
In last week’s article about Michael Inglis’ new book “Woods and Water: Walking New York’s Nanny Hagen Brook,” it incorrectly stated that he had previous books published. This was the first book that Inglis had authored.
The Examiner regrets the errors.

April 25, 2023

In last week’s article on podcaster Saadia Khan, it incorrectly stated that she worked for U.N.-affiliated organizations. She worked with the Global Network of Women Peacebuilders, which collaborated with U.N. entities. Also, Khan arrived in the United States in 2001, not 2000. The Examiner regrets the errors.

In last week’s article about the new Depew Street apartment building in Pleasantville, it was incorrectly reported that about 75 percent of the building is occupied. In fact, the occupancy is just over 50 percent. The Examiner regrets the error.

April 11, 2023

In last week’s article about the skiing accident that claimed the life of Ryan Calvi, it incorrectly stated that about 80 lives were saved through the donation of his organs. It should have read 80 lives were saved or improved through the donation of Calvi’s organs and tissue. The Examiner regrets the error.

March 14, 2023

In last week’s article previewing the Mar. 21 Pleasantville Village Justice election, it incorrectly stated that all three candidates are attorneys. Andrea D’Aria is a legal assistant. The Examiner regrets the error.

February 28, 2023

An article last week incorrectly reported that Yorktown Stage is the only municipal-owned theater in Westchester County. It’s one of the few. One of the other municipal-owned theaters in Westchester is the Chappaqua Performing Arts Center in the Town of New Castle. We regret the error.

February 14, 2023

In last week’s article on the importance of the general public learning CPR, the first name of Northern Westchester Hospital’s nurse educator quoted in the story was incorrect. Her correct name is Christine Dunning. The Examiner regrets the error.

December 6, 2022

In last week’s article “Single Mom Seeks Kidney Donor for Holiday Season,” it was incorrectly reported that the Flood Sisters Kidney Foundation’s last transplant was May 13. The foundation’s last transplant was May 10, 2022. Also, it was incorrectly reported that the foundation would have a table last Friday evening at a Parent’s Night Out event in Chappaqua. The event was called Wine Around Town. The Examiner regrets the errors.

November 29, 2022

In an article last week about Horace Greeley High School students urging district officials to make changes to enable students of color to feel more comfortable, the school’s BSU was incorrectly referred to as the Black Student Union. That was its former name. The organization is now called the BIPOC Student Union. The Examiner regrets the error.

November 15, 2022

In last week’s article on the opposition to Westchester County’s proposed ban on flavored tobacco products, the year of Eric Garner’s death was incorrect. Garner died in July 2014. The Examiner regrets the error.

October 18, 2022

In last week’s article on nine-year-old Ukrainian boy David Gelfand being recognized at the Mount Kisco Photo Exhibition, the link to view all of the photos entered by the public was incorrect. Photos are posted at www.kiscophoto.org. The opening reception and awards presentation can be viewed at https://vimeo.com/758064524.

September 27, 2022

In last week’s article about Lynda Cohen Loigman’s new book, “The Matchmaker’s Gift,” it was incorrectly reported that the author spoke to the grandmother of her daughter’s college roommate, who was a matchmaker. The Examiner regrets the error.

August 30, 2022

In last week’s article about the formal abandonment of New Castle’s Form Based Code, it was incorrectly reported that Councilman Jeremy Saland was the only Form Based Code supporter not defeated in last year’s town election. He was not up for re-election in 2021.
Last week’s print version of article about the New Castle firehouse expansion, incorrectly stated that the second-floor of the larger facility would be built out. Only the critical infrastructure will be included on the second floor.
The Examiner regrets the errors.

July 26, 2022

In last week’s article regarding the potential New Castle firehouse expansion, Chappaqua Fire Chief Paul Eiden was incorrectly referred to as first assistant chief. Also, it was Commissioner Dwight Smith who had asked for Eiden’s feedback on the revised plans, not Board Chairman Terence Hoey. The Examiner regrets the errors.

May 10, 2022

In last week’s article about the opening of new space at Blythedale Children’s Hospital, it was incorrectly reported that the addition of a new administrative suite and eight new beds has yet to be completed as part of the hospital’s long-range facilities plan. Those additions have already been made. The Examiner regrets the error.

April 12, 2022

In last week’s sports section, a Horace Greeley High School lacrosse player was misidentified in a caption. The player’s correct name is Jameson Blakeslee. The correct spelling of Briarcliff High School baseball player Jayden Amador was misspelled in last week’s issue. The Examiner regrets the errors.

March 29, 2022

In last week’s article on the new elevator recently installed at the North Castle Public Library, the name of the library Board of Trustees president and his title were misidentified. Scott Stopnik is the president of the board. The Examiner regrets the error.

March 1, 2022

In last week’s Clear Skies column, a reference to locating the constellation Orion in the sky by locating what appears to be a belt incorrectly stated that one should look to the west, which is generally to the left. A stargazer should actually look toward the right. The Examiner regrets the error.

February 22, 2022

Last week’s article regarding the updated mask rules at the Pleasantville School District may have been unclear. Superintendent of Schools Dr. Tina DeSa said that currently the district will continue to practice a mitigation strategy that will require a daily health screening; enhanced ventilation and cleaning and disinfection; weekly surveillance testing; contact tracing and quarantining protocols; and universal masking for all students and staff regardless of vaccination status while indoors, on a bus or in the locker rooms.
The Examiner regrets any misunderstanding as a result of the article.

December 28, 2021

In last week’s article on Love Holds Life Children’s Cancer Foundation’s donations to families, it was incorrectly reported that Amanda Dumont’s daughter Zoe, one of the families helped by the nonprofit, had battled cancer. Dumont received $1,000 as part of an effort to help families in need. The Examiner regrets the error.

December 21, 2021

In last week’s article on the Spectrum Designs employee Lindsay Waxman, it incorrectly stated that she is on the autism spectrum. Waxman has ADHD and anxiety. The Examiner regrets the error.

November 23, 2021

In last week’s article on the expansion of the Mount Kisco Interfaith Food Pantry, the operating hours for Wednesdays were incorrect. It is open from 9 to 11 a.m. on Wednesdays.

Last week, in a letter to the editor “Yorktown Has Seen Racist Behavior From GOP Before,” it incorrectly stated that two of the two of the town Republican Party’s candidates who ran for office this year were on the ballot in 2017. None of this year’s Yorktown Republican candidates ran four years ago.

The Examiner regrets the errors.

November 2, 2021

In last week’s coverage of the Peekskill’s mayor race, it was incorrectly reported that if victorious Vivian McKenzie would be the city’s second woman mayor. She would be its third.

To clarify a point in last week’s North Castle endorsement editorial, it stated that Republican Town Board challenger Matt Milim was largely ignored by the town’s political leaders. It should have read that he had little contact with the town’s Republican Committee.

The Examiner regrets the oversights.

October 12, 2021

In the article titled “P’ville Alumni, School District Retirees Honored at Alumni Plaza Ceremony” in the September 28-October 4 issue, it was incorrectly reported that last year’s Pleasantville High School valedictorian was a member of the same Lee family that had all six of its members graduate from the school.

In last week’s article on lawyer Dan Schorr’s debut novel, the name of the book was incorrect. The correct title is “Final Table: A Novel.”

The Examiner regrets the errors.

October 5, 2021

In last week’s article on the proposed New Castle Form Based Code, one of the residents who spoke at the Sept. 21, Warren Gottlieb was incorrectly identified as the New Castle Republican Committee chairman. He is a former committee chairman. The Examiner regrets the error.

September 21, 2021

In last week’s edition, an article headlined “A New Home for Westchester’s Rescued Animals in Briarcliff” incorrectly stated that the new SPCA building was funded by $6.5 million from the New York State Agriculture and Markets through the Companion Animal Capital Fund. The new center was paid for by a $500,000 grant from New York State Agriculture and Markets and the remaining $8 million was contributed by SPCA donors and foundations. The Examiner regrets the error.

A Note to Readers

In last week’s issue, it was brought to our attention that a letter to the editor was published regarding an issue related to New Castle’s proposed Form Based Code that was apparently signed by someone using a pseudonym. The Examiner has prided itself since its inception 14 years ago to not only contain accurate information in our articles but also to follow a process that helps verify the identities of writers of letters to the editor and guest editorials for consideration. Last week, that process was not followed, and as a result, a letter that was not verified appeared in print. While this is the first time we’ve seemingly been deceived in this way as a result of our failing, such lapses in our systems must not occur regardless of circumstances. The Examiner will ensure our process is followed moving forward. We continue to look forward to hearing from readers on topics they are passionate about.

September 14, 2021

In last week’s Sept. 7-13 edition, an article headlined “Gate of Heaven Solar Farm Rejected by Mt. Pleasant Planning Board” incorrectly stated that the PILOT payment (in lieu of taxes) to the town of Mt. Pleasant would be about $40,000 a year for the duration of the lease, 25 years. The PILOT payment would be about $50,000 a year for 25 years.

Also, in last week’s Sept. 7-13 edition, an article headlined, “Catholic Archdiocese Installing Rooftop Solar Array on Closed Briarcliff School,” incorrectly states that ConEd is the developer of the solar system at St. Theresa. Ecology is the developer of the solar system at St. Theresa. Also, the article incorrectly stated that ConEd is the developer of the storage battery at St. Augustine in Ossining. The battery developer is Borego. We regret the errors.

September 7, 2021

In last week’s article on The Nicholas Center’s expansion in Pleasantville, it was incorrectly reported that the center and its partner organization, Spectrum Designs, will both be awarded $48 million through workforce development grants. They will be awarded a second round of grant money from this initiative as part of the $48 million that is available to organizations statewide. The Examiner regrets the error.

July 27, 2021:

In last week’s photo caption about the recent grand opening of Hudson Valley Beta Kitchen in Croton-on-Hudson, Kimberly Ragazzo was incorrectly identified as a Cortlandt Town Board member. Ragazzo is Cortlandt Town Justice. The Examiner regrets the error.

July 6, 2021:
In last week’s article on the pending demolition of the structure that housed WRNW in Briarcliff Manor, it incorrectly stated that one of its former disc jockeys, Bruce Figler, went on to work at WNEW-FM in Manhattan. He worked at WTFM and WAPP in the city. The Examiner regrets the error.

June 22, 2021:
In last week’s Carmel supervisor and Town Board primary preview article, it was incorrectly reported that there would be no Democrats on the November ballot. There is no Democrat running for supervisor but Democrats April Daly and James Carmody are running for Town Board.
In last week’s story on the Democratic primary for Greenburgh supervisor, it stated that Supervisor Paul Feiner would be the longest continuously serving supervisor in Westchester. If victorious, Feiner would be the currently longest serving supervisor.
In last week’s article on the Yorktown Pride parade, it was incorrectly reported that Supervisor Matt Slater’s brother had been a former president of SUNY Stony Brook’s Gay Student Union. It should have read that Councilman Ed Lachterman’s brother served in that capacity.
Last week’s Business Spotlight article on Dana’s Diner contained an incorrect street address. Dana’s Diner is located at 565 Route 6 in Mahopac. The Examiner regrets the errors.

June 1, 2021:
In last week’s article about the Pleasantville Fire Department blood drive on May 27, it was incorrectly reported that the Community Center of Northern Westchester is a blood donation location. The Examiner regrets the error.

February 23, 2021:
In last week’s article in the Northern Westchester Examiner about Eric DiBartolo being charged with grand larceny, it incorrectly stated that the former Yorktown highway superintendent is a current fire chief. DiBartolo had previously held the position. The Examiner regrets the error.

Jan 5, 2021:
In last week’s article about the pantry at the Montrose VA, (“Montrose VA Pantry Supervisor Looks to Help Veterans in Need”), its founder, Regina Tracy, was misidentified as a psychiatrist. Tracy was a social worker. The Examiner regrets the error.